ALE November 1998 No. 292

East Anglian Beer Star Ratings

Suggested by our Regional Director, Paul Ainsworth.

Over 300 members of CAMRA in the region marked nearly 200 beers out of 10.

Each beer was rated according to its state under ideal conditions, not as it happened to be on some particular occasion.

Star ratings were then awarded as follows:

The results appear here (compiled by Ye Gerbish).

[ (1) East Anglian | (2) National | (3) Others Available in Region ]


(1) Beers Brewed in East Anglia

Five stars
1OakhamWhite Dwarf8.5
2OakhamBishops Farewell8.14
3Dark HorseFallen Angel8.10
4WoodfordesNorfolk Nog7.92
5OakhamJHB7.91
6NethergateUmbel Magna7.85
7ReephamVelvet Stout7.82
8WoodfordesHeadcracker7.70
9OakhamMompesson Gold7.77
10=FenlandDoctors Orders7.73
MauldonBlack Adder
WoodfordesNelson's Revenge
13WoodfordesWherry7.72
14AdnamsExtra7.61
15City Of CambridgeJet Black7.6
16=MauldonPorter7.56
NethergateOld Growler
18OakhamOld Tosspot7.52
19WoodfordesGt Eastern7.46
20OakhamHelter Skelter7.42
21AdnamsBroadside7.41
22Brett ValeFirst Gold7.40
23Green JackWolf Porter7.27
24ElgoodBlack Dog Mild7.34
25St PetersGolden Ale7.33
26=B&TEdwin Taylor Stout7.31
WolfGranny Wouldn't Like It
28WoodfordesNorfolk Stout7.3
29=AdnamsOld7.29
WoodfordesBaldric
31NethergateBitter7.27
32Dark HorseAle7.22
33=Dark HorseDeath Wish7.21
ElgoodGolden Newt
35WoodfordesMardlers Mild7.18
37AdnamsBitter7.16
38Old ChimneysMiltary Mild7.14
39NethergateUmbel Ale7.10
40=MauldonWhite Adder7.04
NethergateGolden Gate
42Crouch ValeKursaal Flyer7.02
43Dark HorseSunrunner7.00
Four stars
44City of CambridgeHobsons Choice6.95
45FenlandFBB6.93
46Crouch ValeSAS6.92
FenlandSparkling Wit
Grainstore1050
49Mighty OakBurntwood6.90
50BuffysPollys Folly6.85
51Chalk HillFlintknappers Mild6.84
52AdnamsMild6.83
Green JackGrasshopper6.83
St PetersHoney Porter6.83
55WolfBest Bitter6.80
56WolfCoyote6.79
57B&TShefford Pale Ale6.78
58ReephamRapier6.76
59NethergateIPA6.75
60Earl SohamGannet Mild6.73
61RidleyESX6.72
62Old ChimneySwallowtail6.70
63=BuffysMild6.67
Green DragonDragon
65RidleyWichfinder6.64
66=B&TDragonslayer6.60
B&TSOD
RidleyMild
69IceniRosin Dubh6.59
70=Crouch ValeMilennuim Gold6.56
MauldonSpecial
ReephamGranary
73=Earl SohamAlbert6.54
WoodfordesBroadsman
75Tolly CobboldTollyshooter6.53
76MauldonMidsummer Gold6.50
77Earl SohamVictoria6.47
78B&TShefford Mild6.45
79Green DragonBridge Stout6.44
80=Green JackBitter6.40
Tolly CobboldOld Strong
82RidleyRumpus6.39
83=Crouch ValeWoodham IPA6.35
McMullenCounty
85RidleyIPA6.34
86=ElgoodGreyhound6.33
IceniDeirdre of Sorrows
88Chalk HillC.H.B6.31
90McMullenStronghart6.28
91B&TS.O.S.6.27
92B&TShefford Bitter6.26
93RidleySpectacular6.25
94ElgoodPageant Ale6.21
95Old ChimneysBittern6.18
96=B&TOld Bat6.14
BuffysBitter
98St PetersBest Bitter
99McMullenAK6.07
MauldonSquires
101Tolly CobboldMild6.05
102=AdnamsRegatta6.04
McMullenGladstone
104ScottsHopleaf6.02
St PetersMild
105=Chalk HillDreadnaught6.00
St PetersGolden Best
Three stars
107Chalk HillOld Trouble5.92
108St PetersWheat5.91
109Greene KingXX Dark5.90
110Chalk HillTap5.89
111=IceniBoadicea Chariot5.87
St PetersMild
ScottsBlues & Boater
114St PetersFruit5.82
115GrainstoreGold5.80
116Tolly CobboldCobbolds IPA5.79
117ElgoodCambridge Bitter5.78
118Charles WellsBombardier5.74
119GrainstoreXXB5.65
120Tolly CobboldOriginal5.63
121GrainstoreCooking5.62
123Tolly CobboldBitter5.55
124Charles WellsFargo5.54
125Greene KingAbbot5.52
126ScottsWilliam French5.50
127Green JackHoney Bunny5.40
128DeepingRed5.37
129DeepingSummer5.12
Two stars
130Greene KingI.P.A.4.92
131=Charles WellsEagle4.71
DeepingSun
133Blue MoonMilk of Amnesia4.23
One star
134Blue MoonEasy Life3.49
135Blue MoonHingham High2.50

(2) National Brews

Four stars
1Ind CoopeBurton Ale6.12
Three stars
2S&NTheakston Old Peculier5.71
3S&NCourage Directors5.64
4BassDraught Bass5.35
Two stars
5S&NTheakston XB4.67
6WhitbreadCastle Eden Ale4.63
7WhitbreadAbroad Cooper4.50
8WhitbreadFlowers Original4.29
One star
9TetleyBitter3.88
10S&NTheakston BB3.85
11WhitbreadBoddington Bitter3.82
12Ind CoopeBenskins BB3.81
13BassStones Bitter3.76
14WhitbreadFlowers lPA3.65
15S&NCourage BB3.65
16BassWorthington BB3.23
17S&NJohn Smith Bitter2.96
18S&NWebsters Yorks Bitter2.89

(3) Other Beers Regularly Available in Region

Five stars
1Tim TaylorLandlord7.71
2BatemansDark Mild7.67
3BatemansXXXB7.45
4FullersLondon Pride7.30
5Hook NortonOld Hookey7.29
6YoungsSpecial7.11
Four stars
7Shepherd NeameSpitfire6.92
8Hook NortonBitter6.74
9VauxWaggledance6.63
10BrakspearBitter6.54
11YoungsBitter6.51
12MansfieldRiding6.14
Three stars
13Wadworths6X5.96
14Sam SmithOBB5.93
15MansfieldDeakin5.75
16MarstonPedigree5.47
17MorlandOld Speckled Hen5.46
18RuddlesCounty5.40
Two stars
19RuddlesBB4.61


ALE November 1998 No. 292 : Next section
Cambridge & District CAMRA